Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Posts Tagged ‘Interactive chess games of Grandmasters’

Enjoy these images from the Baku-fide official site… round 9 was played today…
Please click
HERE to play through some of the games of the Grandmasters played in round 9.

 

….ahw….isn’t he mummy’s sweet little boy!

….yeah, yeah, yeah….let’s do it…before they call it  a
2move-
checkmate-game!

 

…er….where is that rule again…the handshake rule… um…oh yeah…here…

…. that’s my boy! let’s shake it!

…oh dear!…who taught you to start with  that pawn!!

….come on Magnus…I’ve been waiting for this day! ….you’re taking too long now!

 Is everything alright, my boy? “Daddy” will keep an eye on you…ok…?

 

….and one more smile for mummy!..ahw…so sweet….

 

…er….I did say I’m sorry….so could we start  playing now….you are playing white…ain’t you?

On the side bar of the blog you will find a link to “live games” to see what the players cooked up for us today in round 9.

Standings after round 9!

1 Grischuk Alexander 2716 RUS 6
2 Gashimov Vugar 2679 AZE 5½
Wang Yue 2689 CHN 5½
4 Radjabov Teimour 2751 AZE 5
5 Carlsen Magnus 2765 NOR 5
6 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752 AZE 5
7 Adams Michael 2729 ENG 5
8 Bacrot Etienne 2705 FRA 4½
9 Kamsky Gata 2726 USA 4½
10 Svidler Peter 2746 RUS 4
11 Karjakin Sergey 2732 UKR 4
12 Cheparinov Ivan 2695 BUL 3½
13 Inarkiev Ernesto 2684 RUS 3
14 Navara David

Pairings for rounds 10-13. Tomorrow, the 1st May…is a free day.

Round 10 on 02/05/08 at 15:00
 
         
Kamsky Gata – Yue Wang    
Svidler Peter – Bacrot Etienne    
Inarkiev Ernesto – Adams Michael  
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar – Grischuk Alexander
Carlsen Magnus – Navara David  
Gashimov Vugar – Karjakin Sergey  
Radjabov Teimour – Cheparinov Ivan  
         
Round 11 on 03/05/08 at 15:00  
         
Cheparinov Ivan – Kamsky Gata  
Karjakin Sergey – Radjabov Teimour  
Navara David – Gashimov Vugar  
Grischuk Alexander – Carlsen Magnus  
Adams Michael – Mamedyarov Shakhriyar
Bacrot Etienne – Inarkiev Ernesto  
Yue Wang – Svidler Peter    
         
Round 12 on 04/05/08 at 15:00  
         
Kamsky Gata – Svidler Peter    
Inarkiev Ernesto – Yue Wang    
Mamedyarov Shakhriyar – Bacrot Etienne  
Carlsen Magnus – Adams Michael  
Gashimov Vugar – Grischuk Alexander  
Radjabov Teimour – Navara David  
Cheparinov Ivan – Karjakin Sergey  
         
Round 13 on 05/05/08 at 14:00  
         
Karjakin Sergey – Kamsky Gata    
Navara David – Cheparinov Ivan  
Grischuk Alexander – Radjabov Teimour  
Adams Michael – Gashimov Vugar  
Bacrot Etienne – Carlsen Magnus  
Yue Wang – Mamedyarov Shakhriyar  
Svidler Peter – Inarkiev Ernesto   

Enjoy the video from the FideBaku2008 website.
 

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Read Full Post »