Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Chess results’ Category

Henry_Kamsky

Henry’s game vs Kamsky. Tromso round 4

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 e6 3. Nc3 d6 4. Bc4 Nf6 5. O-O Be7 6. a3 O-O 7. Ba2 Nc6 8. d3 Rb8 9. Re1 b5 10. Ne2 a5 11. Ng3 b4 12. c3 Ba6 13. d4 bxc3 14. bxc3 Nd7 15. Bf4 e5 16. Be3 cxd4 17. cxd4 exd4 18. Nxd4 Nxd4 19. Bxd4 Ne5 20. Rb1 g6 21. Rxb8 Qxb8 22. f4 Nd3 23. Nf5 Re8 24. Nh6+ Kf8 25. Qa1 Rc8 26. Bxf7 Bh4 27. Rf1 Rc2 28. f5 Ne5 29. fxg6 Bxf1 30. Qxf1 hxg6 31. Bxg6+ Bf2+ 32. Bxf2 Kg7 33. Bh5 Kxh6 34. Be3+ Kg7 35. h4 Qc8 36. Qd1 Qc6 37. Qe1 Kh7 38. Bg5 Qc5+ 39. Kh2 Qf2 40. Qxf2 Rxf2 41. Be7 Rd2 42. Be8 Rd3 43. g3 Ng6 44. Bd8 Rxa3 45. h5 Ne5 46. Bc7 Re3 47. Bxa5 Rxe4 48. Kh3 Re2 49. Bc7 Rd2 50. g4 Kh6 51. Bb5 Kg5 52. Kg3 Nxg4 53. Bd8+ Nf6 54. h6 Kg6 55. Kf3 Rh2 56. Bc7 Rh3+ 57. Kg2 Rb3 58. Be2 Ne4 59. Bf3 Rb2+ 60. Kg1 Ng5 61. Bg2 Rd2 62. Bb6 Kxh6 63. Be3 Ra2 64. Bf4 Ra6 65. Bf1 Rb6 66. Kf2 Kg6 67. Bd3+ Kf6 68. Ke3 Nf7 69. Bc4 Ne5 70. Bg8 Ra6 71. Ke4 Ra4+ 72. Ke3 Ra8 73. Bh7 Ke6 74. Bc2 Ra3+ 75. Ke2 d5 76. Bh7 d4 77. Be4 Ra2+ 78. Kf1 Nc4 79. Ke1 Ne3 80. Bg3 Rb2 81. Bc7 Nd5 82. Bg3 Nf6 83. Bd3 Kd5 84. Bf4 Nd7 85. Bh7 Ne5 86. Bg3 Nf3+ 87. Kd1 d3 88. Bf4 0-1

kamsky

Round 4: Kamsky Photo-  @Tromso2014 

I was super excited when Gert – also a chess enthusiast, who mainly blogs about great South African Afrikaans writers and poets and writes about movies, musicians, componists, etc.  in general- informed me about the win of Henry Steel vs Gata Kamsky. I have been following this particular group of South African champs for the past few years in the ‘big‘ tournaments like these and they are a strong team of chess players and South Africa can be proud of them. Congratulations to Henry, we hope that your game against Kamsky will inspire the team to do even better. The following images are from Tromso, tweeted out to the twitter community by Susan Polgar.

Tromso_

Tromso_1

Read Full Post »

anand2

FWCM_logo-

Click HERE for the Official site.

Anand_Carlsen_schedule

Scheduleanand_game1
Game 1
anand_game1-

Game 1: Carlsen vs Anand 1/2

Anand_Magnus_round1

Images: Official site: chennai2013.fide.com

Anand_Magnus_round1-

Moves: game 1
1. Nf3 d
2. g3 g6
3. Bg2 Bg7
4. d4 c6
5. O-O Nf6
6. b3 O-O
7. Bb2 Bf5
8. c4 Nbd7
9. Nc3 dxc4
10. bxc4 Nb6
11. c5 Nc4
12. Bc1 Nd5
13. Qb3 Na5
14. Qa3 Nc4
15. Qb3 Na5
16. Qa3 Nc4
#FWCM2013  #AnandCarlsen

anandcarlsen

The King vs The Crown Prince

Game 1 – Live

Anand_Carlsen_game2

Anand vs Carlsen – Game 2 move 1-7

Anand_Carlsen_game2_

Anand vs Carlsen Game 2 move 8-14

Anand_Carlsen_game2_1Anand vs Carlsen Game 2 move 15-21

Anand_Carlsen_game2_finalAnand vs Carlsen Game 2 Final position 1/2

Game 2 Live

anandcarlsen-3
Game 3 Photo: Official Site
Game 3: DRAW
Carlsen vs Anand 1/2
1. Nf3 d5 2. g3 g6 3. c4 dxc4 4. Qa4+ Nc6 5. Bg2 Bg7 6. Nc3 e5 7. Qxc4 Nge7 8. O-O O-O 9. d3 h6 10. Bd2 Nd4 11. Nxd4 exd4 12. Ne4 c6 13. Bb4 Be6 14. Qc1 Bd5 15. a4 b6 16. Bxe7 Qxe7 17. a5 Rab8 18. Re1 Rfc8 19. axb6 axb6 20. Qf4 Rd8 21. h4 Kh7 22. Nd2 Be5 23. Qg4 h5 24. Qh3 Be6 25. Qh1 c5 26. Ne4 Kg7 27. Ng5 b5 28. e3 dxe3 29. Rxe3 Bd4 30. Re2 c4 31. Nxe6+ fxe6 32. Be4 cxd3 33. Rd2 Qb4 34. Rad1 Bxb2 35. Qf3 Bf6 36. Rxd3 Rxd3 37. Rxd3 Rd8 38. Rxd8 Bxd8 39. Bd3 Qd4 40. Bxb5 Qf6 41. Qb7+ Be7 42. Kg2 g5 43. hxg5 Qxg5 44. Bc4 h4 45. Qc7 hxg3 46. Qxg3 e5 47. Kf3 Qxg3+ 48. fxg3 Bc5 49. Ke4 Bd4 50. Kf5 Bf2 51. Kxe5 Bxg3+ ½-½

anandcarlsen_game3_move29
Game 3 move 29
anandcarlsen_game3
Game 3 final position

game4
Game 4: Anand vs Carlsen 1/2 Draw
Moves
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bxc6 dxc6 7. dxe5 Nf5 8. Qxd8+ Kxd8 9. h3 Bd7 10. Rd1 Be7 11. Nc3 Kc8 12. Bg5 h6 13. Bxe7 Nxe7 14. Rd2 c5 15. Rad1 Be6 16. Ne1 Ng6 17. Nd3 b6 18. Ne2 Bxa2 19. b3 c4 20. Ndc1 cxb3 21. cxb3 Bb1 22. f4 Kb7 23. Nc3 Bf5 24. g4 Bc8 25. Nd3 h5 26. f5 Ne7 27. Nb5 hxg4 28. hxg4 Rh4 29. Nf2 Nc6 30. Rc2 a5 31. Rc4 g6 32. Rdc1 Bd7 33. e6 fxe6 34. fxe6 Be8 35. Ne4 Rxg4+ 36. Kf2 Rf4+ 37. Ke3 Rf8 38. Nd4 Nxd4 39. Rxc7+ Ka6 40. Kxd4 Rd8+ 41. Kc3 Rf3+ 42. Kb2 Re3 43. Rc8 Rdd3 44. Ra8+ Kb7 45. Rxe8 Rxe4 46. e7 Rg3 47. Rc3 Re2+ 48. Rc2 Ree3 49. Ka2 g5 50. Rd2 Re5 51. Rd7+ Kc6 52. Red8 Rge3 53. Rd6+ Kb7 54. R8d7+ Ka6 55. Rd5 Re2+ 56. Ka3 Re6 57. Rd8 g4 58. Rg5 Rxe7 59. Ra8+ Kb7 60. Rag8 a4 61. Rxg4 axb3 62. R8g7 Ka6 63. Rxe7 Rxe7 64. Kxb3 ½-½
game4_
Game 4 move 33

game4_-
Game 4 – Final position

Game 5 – Magnus 1 Anand 0

game6move28

Game 6 Anand vs Carlsen – move 28

game6-move32
Game 6 move 32 – I feel Anand could have made a better move with his pawn on d, which he ‘gave’ away.
game6-move33
Game 6 move 33 – game looks like a draw to me – Anand not sure what to do? Bet you they are going to draw this one!
game6-move41
Game 6 still going – move 41

game6-finalmove

Game 6 Final Move – Anand 0 – Magnus 1

Read Full Post »

Image: Official site

Anand vs Topalov ..the battle continues! Anand is my favourite…go Anand! See my other entries  HERE and  HERE where you can see chess graphics of their other games, especially on the first link.


See the Official Website’s link to the sidebar of my blog…top right.

GAME 7: 3rd May 2010 Anand vs Topalov 1/2

Game 7 move 8

Game 7 move 25

Game 7 – Anand playing white : Image: chessdom

Click on images for a clear view – move 28

 Game 7 Move 31

Game 7 move 44

Game 7 end position Anand 1/2 Topalov 1/2

[Event “Sofia BUL, WCC 2010 game_7”]
[Site “Sofia BUL”]
[Date “2010.05.03”]
[Round “7”]
[White “Anand, V.”]
[Black “Topalov, V.”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “E11”]
[WhiteElo “2787”]
[BlackElo “2805”]
[PlyCount “115”]
[EventDate “2010.04.24”]
[EventType “match”]
[EventRounds “12”]
[EventCountry “BUL”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. g3 Bb4+ 5. Bd2 Be7 6. Bg2 O-O 7. O-O c6 8. Bf4
dxc4 9. Ne5 b5 10. Nxc6 Nxc6 11. Bxc6 Bd7 12. Bxa8 Qxa8 13. f3 Nd5 14. Bd2 e5 15. e4 Bh3 16. exd5 Bxf1 17. Qxf1 exd4 18. a4 Qxd5 19. axb5 Qxb5 20. Rxa7 Re8 21. Kh1 Bf8 22. Rc7 d3 23. Bc3 Bd6 24. Ra7 h6 25. Nd2 Bb4 26. Ra1 Bxc3 27. bxc3 Re2 28. Rd1 Qa4 29. Ne4 Qc2 30. Rc1 Rxh2+ 31. Kg1 Rg2+ 32. Qxg2 Qxc1+ 33. Qf1 Qe3+ 34. Qf2 Qc1+ 35. Qf1 Qe3+ 36. Kg2 f5 37. Nf2 Kh7 38. Qb1 Qe6 39. Qb5 g5 40. g4 fxg4 41. fxg4 Kg6 42. Qb7 d2 43. Qb1+ Kg7 44. Kf1 Qe7 45. Kg2 Qe6 46. Qd1 Qe3 47. Qf3 Qe6 48. Qb7+ Kg6 49. Qb1+ Kg7 50. Qd1 Qe3 51. Qc2 Qe2 52. Qa4 Kg8 53. Qd7 Kf8 54. Qd5 Kg7 55. Kg3 Qe3+ 56. Qf3 Qe5+ 57. Kg2 Qe6 58. Qd1 1/2-1/2

 Update from the Official site:

The FIDE World Chess Championship match resumed on Monday with Viswanathan Anand once again having the White pieces, as according to the regulations, the piece colors are alternating halfway through the match.

The players seem to be very persistent in thorough investigation of the Catalan opening, as the same setup appeared four times when Anand had White pieces.

Once again Topalov switched the variation, and included 4…Bb4+ instead of 4…dxc4. Later on, instead of the almost automatic 8. Qc2, Anand preferred the rare 8. Bf4, which prompted Black to immediately capture the pawn on c4 and then hang on it with b5.

The similar position was seen in the encounter Gelfand-Ivanchuk. Topalov varied from that game by playing 11…Bd7.

Anand accepted the gift in the view of exchange on a8, and the game became highly imbalanced as Black caught up the initiative.

A timely opening of the a-file and breach to the 7th rank gave Anand solid counterplay. After the exchange of the Bishops, it appeared that White managed to stabilise and block the dangerous d-pawn.

Topalov brought his heavy artillery to the 2nd rank, but could not achieve more than perpetual check as White kept the enemy Queen under contact attack.

But Anand refused the possibility of perpetual, on two occasions, and continued to fight for more. Nevertheless, the Black passed pawn demanded lots of caution, and White was unable to gain more with the Knight burdened on f2. The draw was finally agreed on move 58.

Game eight is taking place tomorrow, with Veselin Topalov playing the White pieces. Live commentary at the official website is starting at 14:45 local time.

GAME 8 – Topalov vs Anand : 4th May 2010

Game 8 move 8

Game 8 move 53

Game 8 Final position Topalov 1 – Anand

[Event “Sofia BUL, WCC 2010 Game_8”]
[Site “Sofia BUL”]
[Date “2010.05.04”]
[Round “8”]
[White “Topalov, V.”]
[Black “Anand, V.”]
[Result “1-0”]
[ECO “D17”]
[WhiteElo “2805”]
[BlackElo “2787”]
[PlyCount “111”]
[EventDate “2010.04.24”]
[EventType “match”]
[EventRounds “12”]
[EventCountry “BUL”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 c6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. a4 Bf5 6. Ne5 e6 7. f3 c5 8. e4 Bg6
9. Be3 cxd4 10. Qxd4 Qxd4 11. Bxd4 Nfd7 12. Nxd7 Nxd7 13. Bxc4 Rc8 14. Bb5 a6 15. Bxd7+ Kxd7 16. Ke2 f6 17. Rhd1 Ke8 18. a5 Be7 19. Bb6 Rf8 20. Rac1 f5 21. e5 Bg5 22. Be3 f4 23. Ne4 Rxc1 24. Nd6+ Kd7 25. Bxc1 Kc6 26. Bd2 Be7 27. Rc1+ Kd7 28. Bc3 Bxd6 29. Rd1 Bf5 30. h4 g6 31. Rxd6+ Kc8 32. Bd2 Rd8 33. Bxf4 Rxd6 34. exd6 Kd7 35. Ke3 Bc2 36. Kd4 Ke8 37. Ke5 Kf7 38. Be3 Ba4 39. Kf4 Bb5 40. Bc5 Kf6 41. Bd4+ Kf7 42. Kg5 Bc6 43. Kh6 Kg8 44. h5 Be8 45. Kg5 Kf7 46. Kh6 Kg8 47. Bc5 gxh5 48. Kg5 Kg7 49. Bd4+ Kf7 50. Be5 h4 51. Kxh4 Kg6 52. Kg4 Bb5 53. Kf4 Kf7 54. Kg5 Bc6 55. Kh6 Kg8 56. g4 1-0

 GAME 9 Thursday 6th May 2010

Game 9 move 8

Game 9 move 43

Game 9 Final Position Anand 1/2 Topalov 1/2

[Event “Sofia BUL, WCC 2010 Game_9”]
[Site “Sofia BUL”]
[Date “2010.05.06”]
[Round “9”]
[White “Anand, V.”]
[Black “Topalov, V.”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “E54”]
[WhiteElo “2787”]
[BlackElo “2805”]
[PlyCount “165”]
[EventDate “2010.04.24”]
[EventType “match”]
[EventRounds “12”]
[EventCountry “BUL”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 c5 6. Nf3 d5 7. O-O cxd4 8. exd4 dxc4 9. Bxc4 b6 10. Bg5 Bb7 11. Re1 Nbd7 12. Rc1 Rc8 13. Bd3 Re8 14. Qe2 Bxc3 15. bxc3 Qc7 16. Bh4 Nh5 17. Ng5 g6 18. Nh3 e5 19. f3 Qd6 20. Bf2 exd4 21. Qxe8+ Rxe8 22. Rxe8+ Nf8 23. cxd4 Nf6 24. Ree1 Ne6 25. Bc4 Bd5 26. Bg3 Qb4 27. Be5 Nd7 28. a3 Qa4 29. Bxd5 Nxe5 30. Bxe6 Qxd4+ 31. Kh1 fxe6 32. Ng5 Qd6 33. Ne4 Qxa3 34. Rc3 Qb2 35. h4 b5 36. Rc8+ Kg7 37. Rc7+ Kf8 38. Ng5 Ke8 39. Rxh7 Qc3 40. Rh8+ Kd7 41. Rh7+ Kc6 42. Re4 b4 43. Nxe6 Kb6 44. Nf4 Qa1+ 45. Kh2 a5 46. h5 gxh5 47. Rxh5 Nc6 48. Nd5+ Kb7 49. Rh7+ Ka6 50. Re6 Kb5 51. Rh5 Nd4 52. Nb6+ Ka6 53. Rd6 Kb7 54. Nc4 Nxf3+ 55. gxf3 Qa2+ 56. Nd2 Kc7 57. Rhd5 b3 58. Rd7+ Kc8 59. Rd8+ Kc7 60. R8d7+ Kc8 61. Rg7 a4 62. Rc5+ Kb8 63. Rd5 Kc8 64. Kg3
Qa1 65. Rg4 b2 66. Rc4+ Kb7 67. Kf2 b1=Q 68. Nxb1 Qxb1 69. Rdd4 Qa2+ 70. Kg3 a3 71. Rc3 Qa1 72. Rb4+ Ka6 73. Ra4+ Kb5 74. Rcxa3 Qg1+ 75. Kf4 Qc1+ 76. Kf5 Qc5+ 77. Ke4 Qc2+ 78. Ke3 Qc1+ 79. Kf2 Qd2+ 80. Kg3 Qe1+ 81. Kf4 Qc1+ 82. Kg3 Qg1+ 83. Kf4 1/2-1/2

 Game 10 Topalov vs Anand 7th May 2010 – 1/2

Game 10 move 7

Game 10 move 52

Game 10 End position Topalov 1/2 Anand 1/2

[Event “Sofia BUL, WCC 2010 Game_10”]
[Site “Sofia BUL”]
[Date “2010.05.07”]
[Round “10”]
[White “Topalov, V.”]
[Black “Anand, V.”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “D87”]
[WhiteElo “2805”]
[BlackElo “2787”]
[PlyCount “119”]
[EventDate “2010.04.24”]
[EventType “match”]
[EventRounds “12”]
[EventCountry “BUL”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Bc4 c5 8. Ne2 Nc6 9. Be3 O-O 10. O-O b6 11. Qd2 Bb7 12. Rac1 Rc8 13. Rfd1 cxd4 14. cxd4 Qd6 15. d5 Na5 16. Bb5 Rxc1 17. Rxc1 Rc8 18. h3 Rxc1+ 19. Qxc1 e6 20. Nf4 exd5 21. Nxd5 f5 22. f3 fxe4 23. fxe4 Qe5 24. Bd3 Nc6 25. Ba6 Nd4 26. Qc4 Bxd5 27. Qxd5+ Qxd5 28. exd5 Be5 29. Kf2 Kf7 30. Bg5 Nf5 31. g4 Nd6 32. Kf3 Ne8 33. Bc1 Nc7 34. Bd3 Bd6 35. Ke4 b5 36. Kd4 a6 37. Be2 Ke7 38. Bg5+ Kd7 39. Bd2 Bg3 40. g5 Bf2+ 41. Ke5 Bg3+ 42. Ke4 Ne8 43. Bg4+ Ke7 44. Be6 Nd6+ 45. Kf3 Nc4 46. Bc1 Bd6 47. Ke4 a5 48. Bg4 Ba3 49. Bxa3+ Nxa3 50. Ke5 Nc4+ 51. Kd4 Kd6 52. Be2 Na3 53. h4 Nc2+ 54. Kc3 Nb4 55. Bxb5 Nxa2+ 56. Kb3 Nb4 57. Be2 Nxd5 58. h5 Nf4 59. hxg6 hxg6 60. Bc4 1/2-1/2

 GAME 11 Anand vs Topalov 9th May 2010

Anand vs Topalov game 11 results: 1/2

Game 11 move 7

Game 11 move 15

Game 11 move 26

Game 11 move 39

Game 11 move 47

[Event “Sofia BUL, WCC 2010 Game_11”]
[Site “Sofia BUL”]
[Date “2010.05.09”]
[Round “11”]
[White “Anand, V.”]
[Black “Topalov, V.”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[ECO “A29”]
[WhiteElo “2787”]
[BlackElo “2805”]
[PlyCount “130”]
[EventDate “2010.04.24”]
[EventType “match”]
[EventRounds “12”]
[EventCountry “BUL”]

1. c4 e5 2. Nc3 Nf6 3. Nf3 Nc6 4. g3 d5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. Bg2 Nb6 7. O-O Be7 8. a3 O-O 9. b4 Be6 10. d3 f6 11. Ne4 Qe8 12. Nc5 Bxc5 13. bxc5 Nd5 14. Bb2 Rd8 15. Qc2 Nde7 16. Rab1 Ba2 17. Rbc1 Qf7 18. Bc3 Rd7 19. Qb2 Rb8 20. Rfd1 Be6 21. Rd2 h6 22. Qb1 Nd5 23. Rb2 b6 24. cxb6 cxb6 25. Bd2 Rd6 26. Rbc2 Qd7 27. h4 Rd8 28. Qb5 Nde7 29. Qb2 Bd5 30. Bb4 Nxb4 31. axb4 Rc6 32. b5 Rxc2 33. Rxc2 Be6 34. d4 e4 35. Nd2 Qxd4 36. Nxe4 Qxb2 37. Rxb2 Kf7 38. e3 g5 39. hxg5 hxg5 40. f4 gxf4 41. exf4 Rd4 42. Kf2 Nf5 43. Bf3 Bd5 44. Nd2 Bxf3 45. Nxf3 Ra4 46. g4 Nd6 47. Kg3 Ne4+ 48. Kh4 Nd6 49. Rd2 Nxb5 50. f5 Re4 51. Kh5 Re3 52. Nh4 Nc3 53. Rd7+ Re7 54. Rd3 Ne4 55. Ng6 Nc5 56. Ra3 Rd7 57. Re3 Kg7 58. g5 b5 59. Nf4 b4 60. g6 b3 61. Rc3 Rd4 62. Rxc5 Rxf4 63. Rc7+ Kg8 64. Rb7 Rf3 65. Rb8+ Kg7 1/2-1/2

 GAME 12 – Final game

Results: Anand retains his title!! YIPPEE!!!

Topalov vs Anand 0-1

Game 12 move 7

Game 12 move 15

Game 12 move 22

Game 12 move 48

Game 12 End Position

[Event “Sofia BUL, WCC 2010 Game_12”]
[Site “Sofia BUL”]
[Date “2010.05.11”]
[Round “12”]
[White “Topalov, V.”]
[Black “Anand, V.”]
[Result “0-1”]
[ECO “D56”]
[WhiteElo “2805”]
[BlackElo “2787”]
[PlyCount “112”]
[EventDate “2010.04.24”]
[EventType “match”]
[EventRounds “12”]
[EventCountry “BUL”]

1. d4 d5 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Be7 5. Bg5 h6 6. Bh4 O-O 7. e3 Ne4 8. Bxe7 Qxe7 9. Rc1 c6 10. Be2 Nxc3 11. Rxc3 dxc4 12. Bxc4 Nd7 13. O-O b6 14. Bd3 c5 15. Be4 Rb8 16. Qc2 Nf6 17. dxc5 Nxe4 18. Qxe4 bxc5 19. Qc2 Bb7 20. Nd2 Rfd8 21. f3 Ba6 22. Rf2 Rd7 23. g3 Rbd8 24. Kg2 Bd3 25. Qc1 Ba6 26. Ra3 Bb7 27. Nb3 Rc7 28. Na5 Ba8 29. Nc4 e5 30. e4 f5 31. exf5 e4 32. fxe4 Qxe4+ 33. Kh3 Rd4 34. Ne3 Qe8 35. g4 h5 36. Kh4 g5+ 37. fxg6 Qxg6 38. Qf1 Rxg4+ 39. Kh3 Re7 40. Rf8+ Kg7 41. Nf5+ Kh7 42. Rg3 Rxg3+ 43. hxg3 Qg4+ 44. Kh2 Re2+ 45. Kg1 Rg2+ 46. Qxg2 Bxg2 47. Kxg2 Qe2+ 48. Kh3 c4 49. a4 a5 50. Rf6 Kg8 51. Nh6+ Kg7 52. Rb6 Qe4 53. Kh2 Kh7 54. Rd6 Qe5 55. Nf7 Qxb2+ 56. Kh3 Qg7 0-1

 Anand 6 1/2 – Topalov 5 1/2

Anand retained the title of the World Chess Champion

The last classical game of the FIDE World Chess Championship was opened with Lasker variation of the Queen’s Gambit Declined as Viswanathan Anand sought for a solid defence in which White would have only minimal chances to score a victory. The opening went quietly until Anand moved the slightly unusual 16…Nf6. This was the moment where Veselin Topalov took a bit longer to decide on the middlegame plan.

Topalov allowed Black to trade the Be4 and in return he forced an isolated pawn on c5. But is was not easy to besiege this pawn as Black successfully coordinated pieces and obtained excellent counterplay.

White took some time to consolidate the position and avoid tactics on the back-rank and against the Knight on d2. Anand silently offered a moves repetition with Bd3-a6, but Topalov snubbed the offer.

White established the Knight on c4, while Black Bishop possessed a long diagonal from a8. Exactly in this moment, Topalov erred in an attempt to prevent Black’s e5-e4. He played e4 himself, but Anand did not hesitate long before breaking the formation with 30…f5 and 31…e4.

Topalov carelessly traded the pawn on e4 and fell under a strong attack. The Black battery Queen-Rook-Bishop worked perfectly in the pursuit after White King. It looked like the game was over, and even Anand admitted that he couldn’t see a defence for White, but Topalov found some remarkable resources and managed to prolong the game.

But with a series of precise moves, Anand managed to convert the advantage and bring victory home on move 56. The final score is 6,5:5,5.

Thus Anand retained the title of the World Chess Champion! Congratulations!

Source: Official site… Anand-Topalov

Read Full Post »

chessboard
 Libya

The African Individual Chess Championships are now taking place in Tripoli,  Libya. It started the 21st July and it continues till the 30th July2009.

Africa Chess

African Individual

Melissa Greeff

 WIM Melissa Greeff – RSA

MelissaGreeff
Congratulations to:

Melissa Greeff

For winning the
African Individual Chess Championship 2009
–   Women section
Click on this link,which will open in a new window, to play through some of her games on 365chess and chessgames you can play through more games of Melissa. On this link you can view her games played in Budapest during the First  Saturday tournament early July 2009 or you can follow the link of First Saturday to play through her games interactively.

Melissa Greeff01
Amin Bassem

GM Bassem Amin from Egypt…winner of the men’s section

Image: Chessbase
Final Results/Rankings: Women after round 9

1 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038 7
2 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2035 7
3 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2094 6,5
4 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932 6,5
5 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964 6,5
6 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803 5,5
7 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913 4,5
8  Abdulgader Amira LBA  4,5
9  Rahal Mawadda LBA  4
10  Matoussi Amina TUN 1755 4
11  Elansary Eman EGY  3,5
12 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso BOT 1905 3,5
13 WFM Elfelo Khouled LBA  3,5
14  Elgohary Myada EGY 1683 3,5
15  Al Jahani Marwah LBA  2
16  Al Felo Ekhlas LBA 0

 List of players Women
1 Abdulgader Amira 0 LBA
2 Al Felo Ekhlas 0 LBA
3 Al Jahani Marwah 0 LBA
4 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra 1913 EGY
5 WCM Beddar Karima 1803 ALG
6 Elansary Eman 0 EGY
7 WFM Elfelo Khouled 0 LBA
8 Elgohary Myada 1683 EGY
9 WIM Greeff Melissa 2038 RSA
10 WFM Latreche Sabrina 1964 ALG
11 Matoussi Amina 1755 TUN
12 WIM Mezioud Amina 2035 ALG
13 WGM Mona Khaled 2094 EGY
14 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso 1905 BOT
15 Rahal Mawadda 0 LBA
16 WIM Solomons Anzel 1932 RSA

 Round 1

Results of Women: African Individual Chess Championships – Round 1

round 2

Results- Women: African Individual CC: Round 2 – please click on images for a clear view.

Rank after Round 2 -Women: Top 5 positions

1 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964
 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913
 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803
4 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038
5 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932

Pairings/Results – Women
Round 3 on 2009/07/23 at 15:00
 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra vs  WFM Latreche Sabrina–0-1
 WIM Solomons Anzel vs WCM Beddar Karima– 1-0
 WGM Mona Khaled vs  WIM Greeff Melissa –1-0
 WIM Mezioud Amina  vs  Al Jahani Marwah –1-0
 Elansary Eman vs  Elgohary Myada –1-0
 Rahal Mawadda vs  Abdulgader Amira–1/2
 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso vs  WFM Elfelo Khouled–1/2
 Al Felo Ekhlas vs   Matoussi Amina–0-1

Pairings/Results: Women
Round 4 on 2009/07/24 at 15:00

WFM Latreche Sabrina   vs   WIM Solomons Anzel–0-1
WCM Beddar Karima   vs  WGM Mona Khaled–0-1  
Elansary Eman   vs  WIM Mezioud Amina–0-1 
Abdulgader Amira   vs  WIM Alaa el Din Yosra–0-1  
WIM Greeff Melissa   vs    Rahal Mawadda–1-0  
Elgohary Myada    vs   Matoussi Amina–0-1 
Al Jahani Marwah   vs WFM Mudongo Boikhutso–0-1 
WFM Elfelo Khouled  vs   Al Felo Ekhlas–1-0 

Rank after Round 3

1 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964
2 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932
3 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803
4 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913
5 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2094
6  Elansary Eman EGY
7 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2035
8 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038
9  Abdulgader Amira LBA
10  Rahal Mawadda LBA
11  Al Jahani Marwah LBA
12  Elgohary Myada EGY 1683
13  Matoussi Amina TUN 1755
14 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso BOT 1905
  WFM Elfelo Khouled LBA
16  Al Felo Ekhlas LBA

Ranking after round 4: South Africans...1.Anzel Solomons and position 6. Melissa Greeff

Pairings/Results: Women
Round 5 on 2009/07/25 at 15:00

WIM Solomons Anzel vs   WIM Alaa el Din Yosra –1-0
WGM Mona Khaled vs   WFM Latreche Sabrina –1/2 
WIM Mezioud Amina vs  WIM Greeff Melissa –0-1
Matoussi Amina  vs WCM Beddar Karima –0-1
Rahal Mawadda  vs  Elansary Eman –1-0
WFM Elfelo Khouled  vs Abdulgader Amira –0-1
WFM Mudongo Boikhutso vs   Elgohary Myada–1-0 
Al Felo Ekhlas vs  Al Jahani Marwah–0-1

Rank after Round 5- Women

1 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932 – 4,5
2 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964- 3,5
3 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2094- 3,5
4 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038- 3,5
5 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913-3
6 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803-3
7 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2035-3
8  Abdulgader Amira LBA -2,5
9  Rahal Mawadda LBA -2,5
10 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso BOT 1905-2,5
11  Elansary Eman EGY -2
12  Al Jahani Marwah LBA -2
13  Matoussi Amina TUN 1755-2
14 WFM Elfelo Khouled LBA -1,5
15  Elgohary Myada EGY 1683-1
16  Al Felo Ekhlas LBA- 0

Pairings/Results: Women
Round 6 on 2009/07/27 at 15:00
 
WGM Mona Khaled  3½ vs 4½ WIM Solomons Anzel (RSA)–1-0
WIM Greeff Melissa  3½(RSA) vs 3½ WFM Latreche Sabrina–1-0
WIM Alaa el Din Yosra  3 vs 3 WIM Mezioud Amina–0-1 
WCM Beddar Karima  3 vs 2½  Abdulgader Amira–1-0
Rahal Mawadda  2½ vs 2½ WFM Mudongo Boikhutso–0-1
Matoussi Amina  2 vs 1½ WFM Elfelo Khouled–0-1
Al Jahani Marwah  2 vs 1  Elgohary Myada–0-1 
Elansary Eman  2 vs 0  Al Felo Ekhlas–1-0

Rank after Round 6 – Top 11 only: Women

1 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932
2 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2094
3 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038
4 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803
5 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2035
6 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964
7 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso BOT 1905
8 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913
9  Elansary Eman EGY
10  Rahal Mawadda LBA
11  Abdulgader Amira LBA

Pairings/Results: Women
Round 7 on 2009/07/28 at 15:00

WIM Mezioud Amina  4 vs 4½ WGM Mona Khaled–1-0
WCM Beddar Karima  4 vs 4½ WIM Greeff Melissa –1/2
WIM Solomons Anzel  4½ vs 3½ WFM Mudongo Boikhutso–1-0 
WFM Latreche Sabrina  3½ vs 2  Matoussi Amina–1-0
WIM Alaa el Din Yosra  3 vs 3  Elansary Eman–1/2  
WFM Elfelo Khouled  2½ vs 2  Al Jahani Marwah–1-0
Elgohary Myada  2 vs 2½  Rahal Mawadda–1/2
Abdulgader Amira  2½  vs 0  Al Felo Ekhlas–1-0

Rank after Round 7: Top 11 only: Women

1 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932 5,5
2 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038 5,0
3 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2035 5,0
4 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964 4,5
5 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2094 4,5
6 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803 4,5
7 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913 3,5
8  Elansary Eman EGY  3,5
9  Abdulgader Amira LBA  3,5
10 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso BOT 1905 3,5
11 WFM Elfelo Khouled LBA  3,5

 Pairings/Results:Women
Round 8 on 2009/07/29 at 15:00

WIM Mezioud Amina  5 vs 5½ WIM Solomons Anzel–1-0
WIM Greeff Melissa  5 vs 3½ WIM Alaa el Din Yosra–1-0 
WFM Latreche Sabrina  4½ vs 4½ WCM Beddar Karima–1-0
Elansary Eman  3½ vs 4½ WGM Mona Khaled–0-1 
Elgohary Myada  2½ vs 3½ WFM Elfelo Khouled–1-0  
WFM Mudongo Boikhutso  3½ vs 2  Matoussi Amina–0-1
 Al Jahani Marwah  2 vs 3½  Abdulgader Amira–0-1  
Al Felo Ekhlas  0 vs 3  Rahal Mawadda–0-1

Pairings/Results – The final round! – Women
Round 9 on 2009/07/30 at 09:00

1 Abdulgader Amira  4½ vs 6 WIM Greeff Melissa–0-1  
2 Rahal Mawadda  4 vs  6 WIM Mezioud Amina–0-1 
3 WGM Mona Khaled  5½ vs 3½ WFM Mudongo Boikhutso–1-0
4 WFM Elfelo Khouled  3½ vs 5½ WFM Latreche Sabrina–0-1  
5 WIM Solomons Anzel  5½ vs 3½  Elgohary Myada–1-0  
6 WCM Beddar Karima  4½ vs 2  Al Jahani Marwah–1-0  
7 Matoussi Amina  3 vs 3½  Elansary Eman–1-0  
8 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra  3½ vs 0  Al Felo Ekhlas–1-0  

Rank after Round 8: Women

1 WIM Greeff Melissa RSA 2038 6
2 WIM Mezioud Amina ALG 2035 6
3 WIM Solomons Anzel RSA 1932 5,5
4 WFM Latreche Sabrina ALG 1964 5,5
5 WGM Mona Khaled EGY 2094 5,5
6 WCM Beddar Karima ALG 1803 4,5
7  Abdulgader Amira LBA  4,5
8  Rahal Mawadda LBA  4
9 WIM Alaa el Din Yosra EGY 1913 3,5
10  Elansary Eman EGY  3,5
11 WFM Mudongo Boikhutso BOT 1905 3,5
12 WFM Elfelo Khouled LBA  3,5
13  Elgohary Myada EGY 1683 3,5
14  Matoussi Amina TUN 1755 3
15  Al Jahani Marwah LBA  2
16  Al Felo Ekhlas LBA 0

 Please click this link for more details/results about the African Individual Chess Championships – Women section.  Update: Results of the men’s section have only emerged today – 24th July -…there are all sorts of “issues” around this tournament.
Read here about it. The link will open in a new window.

For the results of the MEN’s section please click the link which will open in a new window.

 Alphabetical list of players: MEN

1 IM Abdel Razik Khaled 2462 EGY
2 IM Abdelnabbi Imed 2452 EGY
3 GM Adly Ahmed 2548 EGY
4  Al-Zayat Ahmed 1969 LBA
5 GM Amin Bassem 2551 EGY
6 IM Arab Adlane 2432 ALG
7 FM Asabri Hussien 2220 LBA
8 GM Belkhodja Slim 2467 TUN
9 FM Chahrani Ibrahim 2280 LBA
10  Degondo Simplice Armel 0 IVC
11 GM El Gindy Essam 2501 EGY
12  El Kamel Adel Mahmoud 2239 TUN
13 IM Ezat Mohamed 2459 EGY
14 IM Frhat Ali 2397 EGY
15  Gator Mosab 0 LBA
16 IM Haddouche Mohamed 2329 ALG
17  Humrana Mostafa 2114 LBA
18 IM Kaabi Mejdi 2313 TUN
19 IM Kobese Watu 2391 RSA
20 FM Njili Kamel 2318 TUN
21  Nyazi Nehad 2237 EGY
22  Oatlhotze Providence 2164 BOT
23  Obiamiwe Paul 2043 NGR
24  Ranaivoharisoa Alain 2083 MAD
25 GM Rizouk Aimen 2506 ALG
26  Salem Ali Maoloud 2131 LBA
27 IM Sarwat Walaa 2390 EGY
28  Shabash Abdullatief Mohamed 2193 LBA
29 GM Simutowe Amon 2481 ZAM
30 IM Solomon Kenny 2351 RSA
31 CM Solomons Deon 2210 RSA
32 CM Van Den Heever Donovan 2254 RSA
33 IM Wageih Kareim 2253 EGY
34 CM Zaibi Amir 2123 TUN

Pairings/Results: Men
Round 4 on 2009/07/24 at 15:00
 
IM Abdelnabbi Imed  2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM Adly Ahmed 
IM Ezat Mohamed  2½ ½ – ½ 2½ GM El Gindy Essam 
IM Abdel Razik Khaled  2½ 1 – 0 2½ IM Solomon Kenny 
GM Amin Bassem  2 1 – 0 2 IM Kobese Watu 
IM Sarwat Walaa  2 ½ – ½ 2 GM Simutowe Amon 
Humrana Mostafa  2 0 – 1 1½ GM Belkhodja Slim 
GM Rizouk Aimen  1½ 1 – 0 1½ CM Solomons Deon 
CM Van Den Heever Donovan  1½ 0 – 1 1½ FM Njili Kamel 
IM Kaabi Mejdi  1½ 1 – 0 1½ IM Wageih Kareim 
El Kamel Adel Mahmoud  1½ 0 – 1 1 FM Chahrani Ibrahim 
IM Frhat Ali  1 1 – 0 1  Gator Mosab 
FM Asabri Hussien  1 0 – 1 1 CM Zaibi Amir 
Ranaivoharisoa Alain  1 ½ – ½ 1  Oatlhotze Providence
Nyazi Nehad  ½ 1 – 0 ½  Obiamiwe Paul 
Shabash Abdullatief Mohamed  ½ 1 – 0 ½  Al-Zayat Ahmed
Degondo Simplice Armel  ½ 0 – 1 ½  Salem Ali Maoloud 

Pairings/Results:Men
Round 5 on 2009/07/25 at 15:00

GM Adly Ahmed 3 vs 3½ IM Abdel Razik Khaled–1/2
GM El Gindy Essam 3 vs 3 GM Amin Bassem–1/2
IM Abdelnabbi Imed 3 vs 3 IM Ezat Mohamed–1/2
FM Njili Kamel 2½ vs 2½ GM Rizouk Aimen–1/2
GM Simutowe Amon 2½ vs 2½ IM Haddouche Mohamed–1/2
GM Belkhodja Slim 2½ vs 2½ IM Kaabi Mejdi–1-0
IM Arab Adlane 2½ vs 2½ IM Sarwat Walaa–0-1
IM Solomon Kenny 2½ vs 2 IM Frhat Ali–1/2
IM Kobese Watu 2 vs 2 FM Chahrani Ibrahim–1-0
CM Zaibi Amir 2 vs 2 Humrana Mostafa–1-0
CM Solomons Deon 1½ vs 1½ CM Van Den Heever Donovan–0-1
IM Wageih Kareim 1½ vs 1½ Shabash Abdullatief Mohamed–1-0
Oatlhotze Providence 1½ vs 1½ El Kamel Adel Mahmoud–1/2
Salem Ali Maoloud 1½ vs 1½ Nyazi Nehad–0-1
Gator Mosab 1 vs 1½ Ranaivoharisoa Alain–0-1
Al-Zayat Ahmed ½ vs 1 FM Asabri Hussien–1/2
Obiamiwe Paul ½ vs ½ Degondo Simplice Armel–0-1

results round 6

African Individual -Results round 6: Men – please click on the image for a clearer view.

Rank after Round 5: Men

1 IM Abdel Razik Khaled EGY 2462-4
2 GM El Gindy Essam EGY 2501-3,5
3 IM Abdelnabbi Imed EGY 2452-3,5
4 IM Ezat Mohamed EGY 2459-3,5
5 GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2548-3,5
6 GM Amin Bassem EGY 2551-3,5
7 IM Sarwat Walaa EGY 2390-3,5
8 GM Belkhodja Slim TUN 2467-3,5
9 IM Solomon Kenny RSA 2351-3
10 GM Simutowe Amon ZAM 2481-3
11 IM Kobese Watu RSA 2391-3
12 IM Haddouche Mohamed ALG 2329-3
13 GM Rizouk Aimen ALG 2506-3
14 FM Njili Kamel TUN 2318-3
15 CM Zaibi Amir TUN 2123-3
16 IM Arab Adlane ALG 2432-2,5
17 IM Kaabi Mejdi TUN 2313-2,5
18 IM Wageih Kareim EGY 2253-2,5
19 CM Van Den Heever Donovan RSA 2254-2,5
20 IM Frhat Ali EGY 2397-2,5
21  Ranaivoharisoa Alain MAD 2083-2,5
22  Nyazi Nehad EGY 2237-2,5
23  Humrana Mostafa LBA 2114-2
24 FM Chahrani Ibrahim LBA 2280-2
25  El Kamel Adel Mahmoud TUN 2239-2
26  Oatlhotze Providence BOT 2164-2
27 FM Asabri Hussien LBA 2220-1,5
28 CM Solomons Deon RSA 2210-1,5
29  Salem Ali Maoloud LBA 2131-1,5
30  Shabash Abdullatief Mohamed LBA 2193-1,5
31  Degondo Simplice Armel IVC -1,5
32  Gator Mosab LBA -1
33  Al-Zayat Ahmed LBA 1969-1
34  Obiamiwe Paul NGR 2043-0,5

Ranking  after Round 6 – Top 11 only:Men

1 IM Abdel Razik Khaled 2462 EGY 
2 GM Adly Ahmed 2548 EGY
3 GM Amin Bassem 2551 EGY
4 GM Belkhodja Slim 2467 TUN
5 GM El Gindy Essam 2501 EGY
6 IM Abdelnabbi Imed 2452 EGY
7 IM Ezat Mohamed 2459 EGY 
8 IM Solomon Kenny 2351 RSA
9 GM Simutowe Amon 2481 ZAM
10 IM Sarwat Walaa 2390 EGY
11 IM Kobese Watu 2391 RSA

Results round 7

African Individual: Results round 7 – Men…please click on the image for a clearer view.

Rank after Round 7: Top 11 positions:Men

1  GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2548 5,5
2  GM Amin Bassem EGY 2551 5,5
3  IM Abdel Razik Khaled EGY 2462 4,5
4  GM El Gindy Essam EGY 2501 4,5
5  IM Solomon Kenny RSA 2351 4,5
6  IM Sarwat Walaa EGY 2390 4,5
7  GM Simutowe Amon ZAM 2481 4,5
8  IM Kobese Watu RSA 2391 4,5
9  GM Belkhodja Slim TUN 2467 4,5
10  IM Abdelnabbi Imed EGY 2452 4,0
11  IM Haddouche Mohamed ALG 2329 4,0

results round 8

African Individual: Results round 8: Men

results round 9

African Individual CC: Men -Results round 9 – The final round!

Please click on the image for a clearer view!

Rank after Round 8: Men – Top 20

1  GM Amin Bassem EGY 2551 6,5
2  IM Abdel Razik Khaled EGY 2462 5,5
3  GM Adly Ahmed EGY 2548 5,5
4  GM El Gindy Essam EGY 2501 5,5
5  IM Sarwat Walaa EGY 2390 5,5
6  IM Haddouche Mohamed ALG 2329 5
7  GM Rizouk Aimen ALG 2506 5
8  IM Abdelnabbi Imed EGY 2452 4,5
9  IM Ezat Mohamed EGY 2459 4,5
10  IM Solomon Kenny RSA 2351 4,5
11  GM Simutowe Amon ZAM 2481 4,5
12  IM Kobese Watu RSA 2391 4,5
13  GM Belkhodja Slim TUN 2467 4,5
14   El Kamel Adel Mahmoud TUN 2239 4,5
15   Nyazi Nehad EGY 2237 4,5
16  IM Arab Adlane ALG 2432 4
17  CM Zaibi Amir TUN 2123 4
18  IM Kaabi Mejdi TUN 2313 4
19  CM Van Den Heever Donovan RSA 2254 4
20   Ranaivoharisoa Alain MAD 2083 4

final ranking

Final Results/Ranking: Men – Top 12 positions

Read Full Post »